Putting our residents first
Top menu
Search our website: Search

Autumn Show 2014 winners

Hillingdon Council is pleased to announce the winners of this years autumn show were residents were encouraged to exhibit their locally grown produce.

Autumn show

All residents of the borough, regardless of their gardening experience were eligible to enter the free-entry competition. We were particularly keen to get younger residents involved with a dedicated children's section for under 15 years.

The competition had classes for fruit and vegetable - so plenty of opportunity to win a prize, including gardening equipment, garden centre gift vouchers and Royal Horticultural Society books.

For anybody who was not able to collect their prize on the day a letter, voucher and rosette/certificate will be sent to you.

Take a look at some of the winners »

Results

Apples cooking

  • 1st Prize - David Marriott
  • 2nd prize -Tony Walsh

Apples dessert 

  • 1st prize - Peter Mitchell
  • 2nd prize -  Alan Walsh 

Pears dessert

  • 1st prize - Kenneth Wheatley 
  • 2nd prize - Mrs Shahanara Khatun

Raspberries

  • 1st - Paul and Richard Smith
  • 2nd - David Marriott
  • 3rd - Alan Walsh

Heaviest apple

  • Tony Walsh

Beetroot globe

  • 1st - Alan Ellingham
  • 2nd - Mrs Anna Chua
  • 3rd - Paul and Richard Smith

Carrots (long)

  • 1st - Peter Mitchell
  • 2nd - Dean Bye
  • 3rd - Tony Walsh

Carrots (other varieties)

  • 1st - Alan Ellingham 
  • 2nd - David Hill 

Cucumber

  • 1st - Mrs L Asokan
  • 2nd Mrs Shahanara Khatun

Marrow

  • 1st - Peter Mitchell
  • 2nd - LLinos Woodcock

​Heaviest marrow

  • Joint 1st:
    • Mr M L Thornton
    • Tony Walsh 
  • Joint 2nd: 
    • Rosalind Prior
    • Shahanara Khatun
  • 3rd - Gerald Percy

Onions under 250g

  • 1st - Anna Chua
  • 2nd - Harry Dixon
  • 3rd -  Peter Mitchell

Potatoes (white)

  • 1st- Peter Mitchell
  • 2nd - Maria Leal-Sanchez
  • 3rd - Anna Chua

Potatoes other than white 

  • 1st - Llinos Woodcock
  • 2nd - Rhys Jaggar
  • 3rd - Peter Mitchell

Pumpkin heaviest

  • 1st - Kenneth Wheatley (it was 6 stone in weight !)
  • 2nd - Gerald Percy
  • 3rd - Leo Gorman 

Shallots

  • 1st - David Marriott
  • 2nd - Llinos Woodcock
  • 3rd - Kenneth Wheatley 

Tomatoes, medium

  • 1st - Rhys Jaggar
  • 2nd - Wayne Garrard
  • 3rd - David Marriot 

Tomatoes small

  • 1st - Maria Leal-Sanchez
  • 2nd LLinos Woodcock 
  • 3rd - Harry Dixon

Trug or basket

  • 1st - Llinos Woodcock
  • 2nd - Maria Leal-Sanchez
  • 3rd - Brenda Gardner

Herbs in water

  • 1st - Maurice Kelly 
  • 2nd - Llinos Woodcock
  • 3rd - Brenda Gardner 

Herbs in a pot

  • 1st - Brenda Gardner
  • 2nd - David Hill

Vegetable art (Adult)

  • 1st - Arianna Puddu
  • 2nd - Anna Chua
  • 3rd -  LLinos Woodcock

​Children's section

Children under 7 years

  • Cress in a dish - Jaya, Lamiah and Millie - 6th Northwood brownies
  • Ornamental garden in seed tray - Benjamin Handley
  • Vegetable art
    • 1st Ben Handley
    • 2nd Aaliya
    • 3rd Millie

​Children 8-11 years

  • ​Cress in a dish - Charlotte, Samantha and Louisa
  • Ornamental gardens
    • 1st  group 6th Northwood brownies
    • 2nd different group of brownies from 6th Northwood
    • 3rd  Salmana Quereshi
  • ​Vegetable art- Lottie, Amelie and Louisa

Best in show

  • Kenneth Wheatley for the heaviest pumpkin
Created with flickr embed.

 

Is there anything wrong with this page?

* What would you like to report?
Broken link
Out of date information
Missing information
Report a problem with a service

* Please provide further details:


Please include your email in case we need further details (optional):

This feedback tool is for improving our pages. To report a problem with a service, please email: contact@hillingdon.gov.uk

Your feedback could not be sent - please ensure you have completed all fields.

Thank you for your feedback.

Article utilities:  Bookmark and Share Print Print this page Last updated: 07 Dec 2016 at 11:09