Putting our residents first
Top menu
Search our website: Search

2017 Autumn show winners

Hillingdon Council is pleased to announce the winners of this years autumn show.

The autumn show is a competition that encourages residents to exhibit their locally grown produce.

All residents of the borough, regardless of their gardening experience were eligible to enter this free competition. We are particularly keen to get younger residents involved with a dedicated children's section for under 16 years.

The competition had classes for fruit, vegetable, art, jam, chutney and blooms - so plenty of opportunity to win a garden centre gift voucher.

Winners

Fruit

Apples cooking

  • 1st - David Marriott
  • 2nd - K Wheatley
  • 3rd - Peter Mitchell

Apples dessert

  • 1st - Rhys Jagger
  • 2nd - Harry Dixon
  • 3rd - David Marriott

Blackberries or hybrids

  • 1st - B Lawrence
  • 2nd - B Brayshaw
  • 3rd - No award

Raspberries

  • 1st - Paul Smith
  • 2nd - David Marriott
  • 3rd - Peter Wilson

Strawberries

  • 1st - No award
  • 2nd - Peter Wilson
  • 3rd - No award

Heaviest apple

  • 1st - Mark Greenaway
  • 2nd -  K Wheatley
  • 3rd - B Brayshaw

Pears dessert

  • 1st - Peter Wilson
  • 2nd - Anna Chua
  • 3rd - Neil O'Connor

Any other fruit

  • 1st  - Brenda Garner
  • 2nd - Morag Campbell
  • 3rd - Neil Fyfe

Vegetables

Beetroot globe

  • 1st - B Lawrence
  • 2nd - Paul Smith
  • 3rd - Peter Clements

Carrots long

  • 1st - Terry Clements
  • 2nd - P Mitchell
  • 3rd - Anna Chua

Carrots other

  • 1st - Rhys Jagger
  • 2nd - Terry Clements
  • 3rd - Dean Bye

Cucumber under glass

  • 1st - Peter Clements
  • 2nd - Peter Wilson
  • 3rd - B Brayshaw

Cucumber outdoors

  • 1st - B Brayshaw
  • 2nd - Anna Chua
  • 3rd - Paul Smith

Marrow dish of two

  • 1st - Maurice Kelly
  • 2nd - Peter Wilson
  • 3rd - P Mitchell

Marrow heaviest

  • 1st - Peter Wilson
  • 2nd - Peter Clements
  • 3rd - B Brayshaw

Onions under 250g

  • 1st - Matthew Jeffrey
  • 2nd - Thora Williams
  • 3rd - David Marriott

Exhibition onions over 250g

  • 1st - Harry Dixon
  • 2nd Matthew Jeffrey
  • 3rd - John Gilbert

Peppers sweet

  • 1st - Peter Wilson
  • 2nd - B Brayshaw
  • 3rd - Pamela Percy

Peppers chilli

  • 1st - Neil Fyfe
  • 2nd - Peter Bird
  • 3rd - K Wheatley

Potatoes white

  • 1st - Peter Mitchell
  • 2nd - Anna Chua
  • 3rd - Matthew Jeffrey

Potatoes other

  • 1st - Peter Mitchell
  • 2nd - Peter Wilson
  • 3rd - David Marriott

Pumpkin heaviest

  • 1st - B Brayshaw
  • 2nd P Absolum
  • 3rd - G Percy

Shallots under 30mm

  • 1st - David Marriott
  • 2nd - Peter Clements
  • 3rd - Anna Chua

Shallots over 30mm

  • 1st - B Brayshaw
  • 2nd - Anna Chua
  • 3rd - Neil Fyfe

Sweetcorn

  • 1st - Peter Wilson
  • 2nd - Brian Lawrence
  • 3rd - Peter Bird

Tomatoes small

  • 1st - Harry Bhambra
  • 2nd - David Marriott
  • 3rd - Peter Wilson

Tomatoes medium

  • 1st - Brian Lawrence
  • 2nd - Andrew Walsh
  • 3rd - Rhys Jaggar

Tomatoes large

  • 1st - No award
  • 2nd - No award
  • 3rd - No award

Trug or basket

  • 1st - Rhys Jaggar
  • 2nd - Peter Clements
  • 3rd - B Brayshaw

Any other vegetable

  • 1st - B Brayshaw
  • 2nd - P Mitchell
  • 3rd - Maurice Kelly

Herbs

Herbs three bunches

  • 1st - Mark Gardner
  • 2nd - Brenda Garner
  • 3rd - David Hill

Herb in a pot

  • 1st - Brenda Gardner
  • 2nd - Anna Chua
  • 3rd -B Brayshaw

Vegetable art adult

  • 1st - Mamita Tolia
  • 2nd - Hashmita Doshi
  • 3rd - Neil O'Connor

Children section

Cress in dish under nine

  • 1st - No award
  • 2nd - No award
  • 3rd - No award

Vegetable art under nine

  • 1st - Yasmin Al-Salla
  • 2nd - Isabella Dias
  • 3rd - Ciara Flahive

Cress in dish over nine

  • 1st - William Mifsud
  • 2nd - Katie Mifsud
  • 3rd - No award

Vegetable art over nine

  • 1st - Emily Lloyd
  • 2nd - Sarah Lloyd
  • 3rd - Harshil Doshi

Jam

Jam soft fruit

  • 1st - Kim Overy
  • 2nd Rachel Thomas
  • 3rd - Shan Baker

Jam stoned fruit

  • 1st - Morag Campbell
  • 2nd - Shan Baker
  • 3rd - Anna Chua

Chutney

Chutney pickle piccalli

  • 1st - Peter Bird
  • 2nd - Helen Bird
  • 3rd - Neil Fyfe

Blooms

The enchanted garden

  • 1st - Sarah Lloyd
  • 2nd - Emily Lloyd
  • 3rd - No award

Dahlia 6 to 12 blooms

  • 1st - Terry Clements
  • 2nd - Margaret McIntosh
  • 3rd - No award

Small flowered dahlia 3 blooms

  • 1st - Terry Clements
  • 2nd - Margaret McIntosh
  • 3rd - Aileen Fernandes

Medium dahlia 3 blooms

  • 1st - Terry Clements
  • 2nd - Margaret McIntosh
  • 3rd - Peter Clements

One bloom giant decorative

  • 1st - No award
  • 2nd - Terry Clements
  • 3rd - No award

One bloom giant cactus semi cactus

  • 1st - No award
  • 2nd - No award
  • 3rd - Terry Clements

Five blooms pompon

  • 1st - Terry Clements
  • 2nd - No award
  • 3rd - No award

Three blooms bi-coloured

  • 1st - Terry Clements
  • 2nd - Margaret McIntosh
  • 3rd - Peter Clements

Best in show

  • Terry Clements

Plant-a-welly (Schools only)

  • 1st - Newnham Infants School - Eva Parker
  • 2nd - Field End Junir School
  • 3rd - Guru Nanak School
Created with flickr embed.

Is there anything wrong with this page?

* What would you like to report?
Broken link
Out of date information
Missing information
Report a problem with a service

* Please provide further details:


Please include your email in case we need further details (optional):

This feedback tool is for improving our pages. To report a problem with a service, please email: contact@hillingdon.gov.uk

Your feedback could not be sent - please ensure you have completed all fields.

Thank you for your feedback.

Article utilities:  Bookmark and Share Print Print this page Last updated: 25 Sep 2018 at 12:18